AEO Excellence Awards 2011 Shortlist Announced

17th May 2011

The judging panel of representatives from across the industry gathered on Monday 9 May at ExCeL London to review the entries and decide who will take to the stage at the AEO Excellence Awards ceremony on 1 July 2011 at ExCeL London.

"We are delighted to have received a record number of entries again this year" says AEO CEO Austen Hawkins. "The competition was fierce and the judges commented on the high quality of the entries submitted. Thank you to all entrants and congratulations to the finalists!"

The full shortlist for the 2011 AEO Excellence Awards is:

Official Contractor of the Year
360 Creative Event Services
CEVA Showfreight
Melville Exhibition & Event Services
Penny Banks
Solutions2UK

Service Supplier of the Year
360 Creative Event Services
ASP
CEVA Showfreight
Etherlive
Hotelzon UK
Joe Manby
Melville Middle East
Showlite

Equipment Supplier of the Year
123 Hire
Penny Banks
Smart AV (UK)

Stand Design & Build Supplier of the Year
Sponsored by Smart AV
4D Design & Display
Bray Leino Events
Clements and Street Design Build
Communication by Design
Melville Teamwork
RTH
Skyline Whitespace
Solutions2UK

Supplier Team of the Year
CEVA Showfreight IT
Eligo Recruitment
Melville Exhibition & Event Services - The Green Team
Penny Banks
RTH 'Green' Team
The Oasis Graphic Company

UK Venue of the Year
Sponsored by Toyota Material Handling UK

Business Design Centre
ExCeL London
Manchester Central
Olympia
One Wimpole Street
Ricoh Arena
Roundhouse

International Venue of the Year
ADNEC
Amsterdam RAI

Venue Team of the Year
Business Design Centre Front of House
EC&O Marketing
Edinburgh International Conference Centre Green Team
Manchester Central

Venue Sustainable Initiative of the Year
ADNEC
'Plan-it green' by Edinburgh International Conference Centre

Best Trade Launch Show
Sponsored by ASP

BETT Middle East by Emap
Farm Shop & Deli Show by William Reed Business Media
Packaging Innovations London by easyFairs
Retail Business Technology Expo by Legend Exhibitions
White Gallery London by Ocean Media

Best Consumer Launch Show
Golf Live by Brand Events
Outdoor Leisure Show by Ocean Media
The Big Scuba Show by Bluestone Events

Best Tradeshow Exhibition – Over Net 2,000M2
Sponsored by EC&O Venues

CPhI Worldwide/ICSE/P-MEC/BioPh by UBM
Ipex by Informa Exhibitions
Labelexpo Americas by Tarsus Group
Spring Fair International by Emap Connect
The Dentistry Show by CloserStill Media Healthcare
World Travel Market by Reed Exhibitions

Best Tradeshow Exhibition – Under Net 2,000M2
Sponsored by Ungerboeck Systems International

camexpo - The Complementary, Natural and Integrated Healthcare Show by Diversified Business Communications
EHI Live by E-Health Media
Event Production Show by Ocean Media
lunch! by Diversified Business Communications

Best Consumer Exhibition
Sponsored by The Events Venue at Bluewater

BBC Good Food Show Summer by BBC Haymarket Exhibitions
Clothes Show Live by Haymarket Exhibitions
Grand Designs Live by Media 10
Ideal Home Show by Media 10 Ventures
National Home Improvement Show by Centaur Exhibitions
Spirit of Christmas Fair by Clarion Events
Taste of London by Brand Events
The Gadget Show Live by Upper Street Events
Tullett Prebon London International Boat Show by National Boat Shows

Best Trade Live Event
Black Hat Abu Dhabi by UBM Middle East
British Hairdressing Awards by Reed Business Information
GSMA Mobile World Congress by GSMA
The Building Awards By UBM Awards
The National Business Awards by UBM Awards
The Oracle Retail Week Awards by Emap Inform

Best Consumer Live Event
Coors Light Mystery Mansion by Molson Coors
Jameson Cult Film Club by Miss Jones & Co (London)
Top Gear Festival by Brand Events

Marketing Campaign of the Year
Sponsored by ADNEC

Education Show by Emap
FESPA by AD Communications
Grand Designs Live by Media 10
Hospitality by Fresh RM
Ideal Home Show by Media 10 Ventures
Labelexpo Americas by Tarsus Group
MOVE IT by Upper Street Events
The Dentistry Show by Closerstill Media Healthcare

Organiser Team of the Year
Sponsored by Expo-Systems

BBC Haymarket Exhibitions BBC Good Food Show Summer
BBC Haymarket Exhibitions BBC Good Food Show Winter
Fresh RM
Media 10 Events
Ocean Media Consumer Leisure Show
Tarsus Group Labelexpo Global Series
UBM Awards

Unsung Hero
Sponsored by Event magazine

Craig Sinclair, Senior Operations Manager at Melville Exhibition and Event Services
Dave Freeman at Manchester Central Convention Complex
Denise Capello at Amsterdam RAI
Jenni Green, Operations Manager at Showlite
Michael Enser, Group Marketing Manager at National Boat Shows

The winners of the 2011 AEO Excellence Awards will be announced on 1 July at ExCeL London. For more information and to book a table, visit www.aeo.org.uk/awards. Some sponsorship packages are still available; to find out more contact David Lonergan on 01442 289 920.