19th February 2015

Exhibition News Awards finalists revealed

The full shortlist in each category of the highly sought after EN Awards has now been announced.

The full shortlist in each category of the highly sought after EN Awards has now been announced.

The Awards celebrate the very best events, venues, suppliers and leading individuals in the industry, and are widely regarded as one of the industry's highest accolades. The 2015 awards feature nomination-based categories, comprising awards that recognise the extraordinary achievements that power the exhibition industry, along with the prestigious Exhibition News Pioneer Award.

We would like to extend our congratulations to all of the finalists!

The full shortlist is as follows:

Best Client Support Provider
Chloe Retter – Aztec
Alastair Reece – DB Systems
Lauren de Lacey – Eastgate Resource Ltd
Jessica Metcalfe – i2i Events
Adam Jones – Showplans
Katie Bushell-Edwards – Showplans

Best Brand Expansion
Trade Days – CloserStill Media
Plastics Design and Moulding – Crain Communications
Natural & Organic Products Asia – Diversified Communications
The Allergy & Free From Show – F2F Events
The International Food & Drink Event Africa – Fresh Montgomery
Financial Services Expo – Front Events
CWIEME Shanghai – i2i Events
MCM Comic Con – MCM Expo Group
Ideal Home Show – Media 10
Propak East Africa – Montgomery

Best Consumer Show
The National Wedding Show – Ocean Media Group
Taste of London – WME IMG
Grand Designs Live Birmingham – Media 10
Ideal Home Show – Media 10
Ideal Home Show at Christmas – Media 10
MCM Comic Con London – MCM Expo Group
Telegraph Cruise Show London – Telegraph
The London Classic Car Show – Brand Events
The London Homebuilding & Renovating Show – Centaur Media
The Photography Show 2014 – Future plc

Best Employer
ASP
Business Design Centre
CEVA
Angus Montgomery
I2i Events
Telegraph Events

Best Newcomer
Amy Picton – N200|GES
Fiona Smart – i2i Events
Katarina Micuchova – CloserStill Media
Keri O’Connor – Centaur Media
Laila Selener – CloserStill Media
Natalie Stewart – Clarion
Panayiota Damianou – CloserStill Media
Roger Challinor – i2i Events
Sophie Bunker – Yorkshire Event Centre
Stephanie Searle – Clarion
Lucy Brackpool – Olympia London

Best Organiser Marketer
Anthony Dunn – i2i Events
Charlotte Ellicot – CloserStill Media
Grace Turner – Future Plc
Rhylie Luan Weir – UBM
Sarah Bray – CloserStill Media
Sophie Baker – CloserStill Media
Steve Baker – Clarion

Best Consumer Marketing Campaign
Brand Events – The Classic Car Show
Centaur Media – London Homebuilding & Renovating Show
Ocean Media Group – The National Wedding Show
Media 10 – Ideal Home Show
Media 10 – Ideal Home Show Christmas
Media 10 – Ideal Home Show Manchester

Best Venue Sales Team
Business Design Centre
Harrogate International Centre (HIC Yorkshire)
Olympia London

Best Use of Social Media
Centaur Media – London Homebuilding & Renovating Show
Graduate Recruitment Social Media Conference & Awards
Media 10 – Design Shanghai
Telegraph Events – Be:Fit London

Best International (Non UK) Venue
Abu Dhabi National Exhibition Centre
Amsterdam RAI Convention Centre
Cape Town International Convention Centre
Shanghai New International Expo Centre

Show Rising Star
Childcare Expo London 2014 – Broadway Events
Brick 2014 – Channell Events
Trade Days – CloserStill Media
Occupational Therapy Show – CloserStill Media
Casual Dining – Diversified Communications UK
The Photography Show – Future Plc
EMEX, The Energy Management Exhibition – HEELEC Ltd
100% Optical – Media 10
Flood Defence & Prevention Expo – Prysm Group
Music Education Expo – Rhinegold Media & Events Ltd

Best New Organiser Team
Completely Group – Completely Retail & Leisure Marketplace
Front Events – Financial Services Expo
Future Plc – The Photography Show

Best Organiser Salesperson
Stuart Baylis – Centaur Media
Laura Shapiro – CloserStill Media
Lee Davies – CloserStill Media
Christian Obega – CloserStill Media
Derek MacHale – Diversified Communications UK
Lyndsey Martin – Fresh Montgomery
Nicola Woods – Fresh Montgomery
Adam Collis – i2i Events
Tom King – Prysm Professional
Nikiforos Panorios – UBM EMEA Amsterdam

Best Use of Event Technology
123Hire
Acrotrend – Audience Insight & Analytics Framework
Ashfield Meetings and Events – Crystal Interactive
Aztec – EventIgnite Digital Signage
Enetcom GmbH – ExpoMatch Smart Exhibition Matchmaking System
Eventbase – Mapping and Wayfinding driven by BLE Beacons
Expocms
Poken – Real time meetings tracking
Showplans – Showplans digital show floorplan
Showplans – 3D floorplan

Best Supplier to Organiser
ASP
Aztec Event Services
Explori
GES
LiveBuzz
Penny Banks Ltd
Showplans
Silverstream AV
The eep Safety Team Ltd
The Ticket Factory

Best Trade Show Marketing Campaign
Centaur Live – Business Travel Show
CloserStill Media – Dentistry Show
CloserStill Media – Patient First
CloserStill Media – Acute & General Medicine
Diversified Communications UK – lunch!
i2i Events – The Education Show
Imbibe Media – Imbibe Live 2014
Media 10 – 100% Design
Reed Exhibitions – World Travel Market 2014
UBM – Global Angels

Best Organiser Operations Team
dmg::events
Tarsus – Labelexpo
Impact Events
Diversified Business Communications (Midlands)
i2i Events – Pure London
20-20 Events Management Ltd
CloserStill Media

Best Event Director
Simon Pilling – British Toy & Hobby Association
Matthew Mein – i2i Events
Haf Cennydd – i2i Events
Matthew Butler – CloserStill Media
Rob Chapman – CloserStill Media
Soraya Gadelrab – Fresh Montgomery

Best Supplier to Exhibitors
DB Systems
RTH Group
N200|GES
Nimlok
CEVA
Sovereign Exhibitions Ltd
Beautiful Minds Promotions Limited
Silverstream TV
Solutions 2 Exhibitions and Events
Expo Stars Interactive Ltd

Best Venue under 10,000sqm
Business Design Centre
Emirates Stadium
Kent Event Centre
The Great Hall, Stamford Bridge, London
Somerset House

Best Venue over 10,000sqm
Alexandra Palace
Eventcity
Excel London
Harrogate International Centre
The NEC
Ricoh Arena
The International Centre Telford
Olympia London

Best Feature Area
The Event Works – The Event Works & The National Homebuilding & Renovating Show
Haymarket Exhibitions – The Alcatel Onetouch Fashion Theatre @ clothes Show Live
i2i Events – Bett 2014 – Bet Arena
Media 10 – Ideal Home Show
Ocean Media Group – The Wedding Show – The Wedding Catwalk
Penny Banks Ltd – Glee The Hub, New Product Showcase
RABDF Events – Livestock Event
Solutions 2 Exhibitions and Events – Ecobuild 2014 – Arenas
UBM – Entrance Decorex International
UBM – Facilities Show – De-Ice

ECO Award
Amsterdam RAI Convention Centre
Excel London
Manchester Central
Midcentury Modern
The NEC
UBM EMEA
Olympia London

Best Trade Show
Business Travel Show – Centaur Live
Ice totally Gaming 2014 – Clarion
London Vet Show – Closerstill Medi
Cloud Expo Europe – CloserStill Media Technology Portfolio
Lunch! – Diversified Communications UK
Speciality & Fine Food Fair and Speciality Chocolate Fair – Fresh Montgomery
Bett 2014 – i2i Events
Imbibe Live 2014 – Imbibe Media
100% Design – Media 10
IFSEC International – UBM EMEA

The Exhibition News Awards will take place on Friday 10th April, 2015. To find out more, visit: exhibitionnews.co.uk/enawards2015/